Barkston Ash District Football Association 
 

Challenge Cup    JB Plows Cup    Burton Cup     Templenewsam Cup    Junior Cup    Deighton Shield    Leigh Walker Cup    
President's Shield
     Contact the Association

 


                                       

Home
Competitions
News
Officers
Referees
Youth Development
Sponsor
LINKS

     

BURTON CUP

Rules                                   Previous Winners

2023/24 Season

Click Here For match result sheet     Click Here for Referee Report Form         Click Here for Team Sheets   Click here for Barkston Ash Handbook

Round 1

A Headingley 3 0 Sherburn White Rose A Irshad
B Tadcaster Magnets 4 1 Malt Shovel

K Edgley

Matches to be played on Saturday 16th September. K.O 2.00pm
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

Round 2

1 Headingley 3 1 LG Garforth A Irshad
2 Bardsey P P  Church Fenton R Tindall
3 Wetherby Athletic P P Aberford Albion S Fairburn
4 Thorpe United 1 6 Tadcaster Magnets I Smellie

Matches to be played on Saturday 21st October K.O 2.00pm.
No Extra time, kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary

Round 2

2 Bardsey P P  Church Fenton R Tindall
3 Wetherby Athletic 2 0 Aberford Albion

Matches to be played on Saturday 18th November  K.O 1:30pm.
No Extra time, kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary

Round 2

2 Bardsey      Church Fenton R Tindall

Matches to be played on Saturday 16th December   K.O 1:00pm.
No Extra time, kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary

 

SEMI FINAL

1 Headingley     Bardsey  or Church Fenton  
2 Wetherby Athletic Tadcaster Magnets

Matches to be played on Saturday TBC  K.O 1:30pm.
No Extra time, kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary

 

 

 

 

2023 FINAL

CHURCH FENTON 1-4 BARDSEY

Monday 1st May 2023

KO 12pm

Referee: J Sales

Asst Refs: S Fairburn I Smellie

 4th Official; T Weirich

at Tadcaster Albion FC

The So-Track Stadium

Entry Adults 4 Seniors/Child 2
cash or card

 

 

Click Here For match result sheet     Click Here for Referee Report Form       Click Here for Team Sheets     Click here for Barkston Ash Handbook

Round 1

A Aberford Albion Res WO SCR Great Preston Res
B LG Garforth 0 7 Bardsey Res

S Fairburn

Matches to be played on Saturday 17th September. K.O 2.00pm
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

Round 2

1 Sherburn White Rose Res P P Wetherby Athletic Res S Fairburn
2 Tadcaster Magnets Res 1 2  Church Fenton Res T Weirich
3 Malt Shovel Res 4 2 Thorpe United Res J Murray
4 Aberford Albion Res P P Bardsey Res K Edgley

Matches to be played on Saturday 19th November  K.O 1:30pm
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners

Round 2

1 Sherburn White Rose 0 4 Wetherby Athletic R Douglas
4 Aberford Albion 1 2 Bardsey J Murray

Matches to be played on Saturday 18th February 2023  K.O 1:30pm
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners

 

SEMI FINAL

1 Wetherby Athletic 0 0  Church Fenton S Fairburn
Church Fenton win 4-2 on penalties
2 Malt Shovel 1 2 Bardsey J Murray

Matches to be played on Saturday 18th March  K.O 2pm
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners