Barkston Ash District Football Association 
BML SPORTS
Sponsors of The Barkston Ash District Football Association. 
 

Challenge Cup    JB Plows Cup    BML Sports Cup     Mitre Cup    Junior Cup    Deighton Shield    BML Sports Junior Cup    
President's Shield
     Contact the Association

 


                                       

Home
Competitions
News
Officers
Referees
Youth Development
Sponsor
LINKS

 

Mitre Cup

[Rules]                        [Previous Winners]


Cup 2016/17 Sea
son

Click Here For match result sheet     Click Here for Referee Report Form         Click Here for Team Sheets   Click here for Barkston Ash Handbook


 

2016 Mitre Cup Final

Aberford Albion 0  Malt Shovel (sun) 1

at Selby Town FC

The Fairfax Plant Hire Stadium

Thursday 6th October 2016 7:30pm

Referee: R TINDALL

Asst Refs:  V WOOD and L HASKELL

 4th Official  R CORNFORTH


Malt Shovel (saturday) winners of the
 200 BML Sports Voucher

Round 1

1 Bird in the Hand 1 2 Bramham A McEvoy
2 Cawood 2 4 Malt Shovel (Sunday)  J Murray
3 Garforth Crusaders 8 0 Malt Shovel (Vets) I Smellie

Above match being play at Malt Shovel

4 Kippax 8 0 Monk Fryston  P Walker

Above match being play at Great Preston

5 Sherburn White Rose (B) SCR WO Great Preston G Cardell 
6 Tadcaster Magnets 0 4 Wetherby Athletic (B) R Cornforth
7 Thorpe United 1 4 Sherburn White Rose R Tindall
8 Wetherby Athletic 1 7 Aberford Albion K George

Matches to be played MONDAY 1st August 2016  KO 6.15 pm.
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

Round 2

A Bramham 2 4 Malt Shovel (Sunday) R Coller-Booth
B Garforth Crusaders 0 3 Kippax R Cornforth
C Great Preston 2 2 Wetherby Athletic (B) K George

Wetherby Athletic win 4-2 on penalties

D Sherburn White Rose 1 2 Aberford Albion G Rhodes

Matches to be played MONDAY 8th August 2016  KO 6.15 pm.
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

Semi Finals

A Wetherby Athletic (B) 0 4 Aberford Albion J Goodwin
                                                                    Assts T Day G Rhodes
B Malt Shovel (Sunday) 3 1 Kippax V Wood
                                                                    Assts A McEvoy K George

Matches to be played MONDAY 15th August 2016  KO 6.15 pm.
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

 

2015/16 Prostar Cup Final

 

WETHERBY ATHLETIC 0  KIPPAX FC 0

KIPPAX FC WIN 4-2 on Penalties

at Selby Town FC

The Fairfax Plant Hire Stadium

Thursday 17th March 2016 7:30pm

Referee: I SMELLIE

Asst Refs:  G RHODES and G BROMLEY

 4th Official  T DAY

Church Fenton White Horse winners of the 200 Activ8 Sports Voucher


Click Here For match result sheet     Click Here for Referee Report Form         Click Here for Team Sheets   Click here for Barkston Ash Handbook
 

Round 1

A Wetherby Athletic 6 3 Bird in the Hand Rangers David Holbrook
B Great Preston 3 4 Kippax Mark Heap
C Thorpe United 3 4 Swillington Saints Clive Cussans
D Tadcaster Magnets 1 1 Bramham Anthony Murphy 

Tadcaster Magnets won 4-3 on penalties

E Garforth Villa 1 1 Sherburn White Rose  Pete Walker

Sherburn White Rose won 3-0 on penalties

Matches to be played MONDAY 27th July  2015 KO 6.15 pm.
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

byes Malt Shovel (Sat) , Clifford , Aberford Albion, Hambleton, Mat Shovel Vets, Britannia Tadcaster, Barwick Vets, Garforth Rangers (WYL), Barwick (Sat), Church Fenton White Horse

Round 2

1 Malt Shovel (Sat) 1 3 Wetherby Athletic Kevin George
2 Clifford 2 3 Aberford Albion Anthony Murphy 
3 Hambleton 5 3 Malt Shovel Vets Andy McEvoy
4 Britannia  Tadcaster 7 2 Barwick Vets Thomas Day
5 Garforth Rangers (WYL) 1 6 Malt Shovel (Sun) Glynn Cardell
6 Barwick (Sat)

6

3

Church Fenton White Horse Ian Smellie
7 Kippax

1

1

Swillington Saints Stefan Trimble

Kippax won 5-4 on penalties

8 Tadcaster Magnets 3 0 Sherburn White Rose Ronan Coller-Booth

Matches to be played MONDAY 3rd August  2015 KO 6.15 pm.
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

Round 3

A Wetherby Athletic 5 0 Aberford Albion John Key
B Hambleton 1 1 Britannia  Tadcaster Ronan Coller-Booth
Hambleton won 3 -0 on penalties
C Malt Shovel (Sun) 6 6 Barwick (Sat) David Holbrook
Malt Shovel (Sun) win 4-3 penalties
D Kippax 3 2 Tadcaster Magnets Kevin George

Matches to be played MONDAY 10th August  2015 KO 6.15 pm.
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

 

Semi-Final

1 Wetherby Athletic 2 1 Hambleton

Ref   P Walker

     

Assts  Clive Cussans and R Tindall

2 Malt Shovel (Sun) 2 3 Kippax Ref G Rhodes

Assts S Trimble and R Cornforth

Matches to be played MONDAY 17th August  2015 KO 6.15 pm.
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.