Barkston Ash District Football Association 
BML SPORTS
Sponsors of The Barkston Ash District Football Association. 
 

Challenge Cup    JB Plows Cup    BML Sports Cup     Mitre Cup    Junior Cup    Deighton Shield    BML Sports Junior Cup    
President's Shield
     Contact the Association

 


                                       

Home
Competitions
News
Officers
Referees
Youth Development
Sponsor
LINKS

 

Mitre Cup

[Rules]                        [Previous Winners]


Cup 2018/19 Sea
son

Click Here For match result sheet     Click Here for Referee Report Form         Click Here for Team Sheets   Click here for Barkston Ash Handbook

Round 1

1 Aberford Albion 4 3 Clifford J Murray
2 Kippax 1 0 Thorpe United I Smellie

played at Thorpe

3 Garforth Crusaders 3 0 Malt Shovel (sun) J Sales
played at WRCFA Fleet lane

Matches to be played MONDAY 30th July 2018 KO 6.15 pm.
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.
BYES:
 Sherburn White Rose Tadcaster Magnets Great Preston Malt Shovel (Sat)

Round 2

A Aberford Albion 2 1 Kippax J Goodwin
B Garforth Crusaders 1 0 Church Fenton G Cardall

played at Church Fenton

P Walker
C Great Preston 2 3 Malt Shovel (Sat)
D Sherburn WR 3 4 Tadcaster Magnets M Heap

Matches to be played MONDAY 6th August 2018  KO 6.15 pm.
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

Semi Finals

1 Aberford Albion 4 0 Garforth Crusaders   M Heap
                                                                     J Murray P Braybrook
                                                                              KO 6:15 pm
2 Malt Shovel (Sat) P P  Tadcaster Magnets J Sales
                                                                      G Cardall K Edgley
                                                                              KO 6:45 pm

Matches to be played MONDAY 13th August 2018 
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners

 

2 Malt Shovel (Sat)  Tadcaster Magnets J Sales
                                                                      G Cardall K Edgley
                                                                              KO 6:45 pm

Matches to be played MONDAY 20th August 2018 
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners

 

2018 FINAL

CHURCH FENTON    3      MALT SHOVEL (sunday) 8

at Selby Town FC

The Fairfax Plant Hire Stadium

Thursday 21st September 2017 7:30pm

Referee: K George

Asst Refs:  J Murray J Sales

 4th Official K Edgeley

Entrance  Adults 4 Seniors/Juniors 2

 

 

Click Here For match result sheet     Click Here for Referee Report Form         Click Here for Team Sheets   Click here for Barkston Ash Handbook

Round 1

1 FC Gascoigne Garforth 1 6 Sherburn White Rose J Sales
 

match being played at Sherburn White Rose KO 7:30pm

 
2 Aberford Albion Malt Shovel (Sun) R Cornforth

Malt Shovel win 5-4 penalties

3 Clifford 4 4 Mount St Marys I Smellie

Mount St Marys win 2-0 penalties

4 Malt Shovel (Sat) 6 2 Bramham J Goodwin
5  Kippax WO SCR Great Preston V Wood

Matches to be played MONDAY 31st July 2017 KO 6.15 pm.
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.
BYES: Church Fenton, Tadcaster Magnets, Thorpe United

Round 2

A Tadcaster Magnets 0 2 Thorpe United J Murray
B Church Fenton 2 0 Sherburn White Rose P Walker
C Malt Shovel (Sun) 4 1 Mount St Marys V Wood
D Malt Shovel (Sat) 7 5 Kippax I Smellie

Matches to be played MONDAY 7th August 2017  KO 6.15 pm.
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

Semi Finals

A Thorpe United 1 5 Church Fenton K George
                                                                                                          L Haskell  J Sales
B Malt Shovel (Sun) 2 0 Malt Shovel (Sat)  G Rhodes
                                                                                                                G Cardall R Cornforth

Matches to be played MONDAY 14th August 2017  KO 6.15 pm.
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners