Barkston Ash District Football Association 
BML SPORTS
Sponsors of The Barkston Ash District Football Association. 
 

Challenge Cup    JB Plows Cup    BML Sports Cup     Mitre Cup    Junior Cup    Deighton Shield    BML Sports Junior Cup    
President's Shield
     Contact the Association

 


                                       

Home
Competitions
News
Officers
Referees
Youth Development
Sponsor
LINKS


JB Plows Sunday Cup

Rules                          Previous Winners

2016/17 Season

2017 FINAL

Hounds FC   5   Swillington Welfare FC 0


Sunday 9th April 2017

KO 3pm

at Selby Town FC

The Fairfax Plant Hire Stadium

Referee: V Wood

Asst Refs: R Coller-Booth and J Murray

 4th Official  R Cornforth

 

Click Here For match result sheet     Click Here for Referee Report Form         Click Here for Team Sheets   Click here for Barkston Ash Handbook
 

Round 1

1 Bardsey 6 1  Hambleton P Walker
2 Malt Shovel 1 3 Hounds FC V Wood
3 Bramham 5 1 Clifford G Rhodes
4 ThorpeUnited 1 3 Swillington Welfare A McEvoy

Matches to be played on Sunday 16th October. K.O 11:00
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

Semi Finals

1 Bardsey 4 6   Hounds FC I Smellie
                                                                           P Walker  R Coller-Booth
3 Bramham  1 2  Swillington Welfare J Goodwin
                                                                      W Gaddas  C Cussans

Matches to be played on Sunday 18th December. K.O 11:00
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

 

 

2016 FINAL

MALT SHOVEL 4   WETHERBY ATHLETIC 1

Sunday 8th May 2016 2:00pm

at Selby Town FC

The Fairfax Plant Hire Stadium

Referee: P Walker

Asst Refs: G Cardall  and I Smellie

 4th Official J Key

Click Here For match result sheet     Click Here for Referee Report Form          Click Here for Team Sheets   Click here for Barkston Ash Handbook

Round 1

1 Swillington Welfare 4 5 Hambleton J Knowles
2 Malt Shovel WO SCR Barwick Vets G Rhodes
3 Hounds FC 2 1 Britannia Tadcaster G Cardell
4 Bramham 5 2 Barwick Stallions W Gaddas
5 Garforth Villa P P Bardsey

Matches to be played on Sunday 20th September . K.O 10.30am.
Extra time followed by kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary

BYES:   Brayton, Wetherby Athletic,Thorpe United

 

Round 1

5 Garforth Villa SCR WO Bardsey J Goodwin

Round 2

A Brayton 1 5 Hambleton D Holbrook
B Wetherby Athletic 5 0 Thorpe United R Coller-Booth
C Malt Shovel 3 3 Hounds FC J Knowles

Malt  Shovel win 4 -3 on penalties

Matches to be played on Sunday 18th October K0 10.30
Extra time followed by kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary

Round 2

D Bramham 10 2 Bardsey R Tindall

Matches to be played on Sunday 15th November  K0 10.30am
Extra time followed by kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary

 

SEMI-FINALS
 

1 Hambleton 4 4 Wetherby Athletic J Knowles
                                                                                       4 -4 aet   Wetherby win 3-1 penalties

                                                                                                                                                                      Assts G Cardell J Goodwin

2 Malt Shovel 3 2 Bramham G Rhodes
                                                                                                                                                                        Assts J Key D Holbrook

Matches to be played Sunday 20th December  KO 10:30am
Extra time followed by kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary